Chapter 12.7 Communicating with the first-level health worker

The first-level health worker who referred the child to hospital should receive information about the child’s care in hospital, which should include:

  • diagnosis or diagnoses
  • treatment(s) given and duration of stay in hospital
  • response of the child to treatment
  • instructions given to the mother for follow-up treatment or other care at home
  • other matters for follow-up (e.g. vaccinations).

If the child has a health card, the above information can be recorded on it, and the mother should be asked to show it to the health worker. When there is no health card, these details should be recorded in a short note for the mother and health worker.